This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read more
X64.us
Filename extension
Facebook Twitter Google+ E-mail
Navigation: Home > GDD file

Informations about the GDD filename extension and the file formats associated with it

We collected the information you should know about the .gdd filename on this page. If you were sent a(n) .gdd file in an e-mail, but you don’t know what to do with it, then you can find help here. We strive to suggest free, open-source applications that are available to everyone for the file formats.

1 filename extension(s) are in our database

.gdd - Gerber Drill Drawing Data

The GDD file is a Data file, which is connected to the Gerber Drill Drawing Data according to our registry. With the adequate settings, the Gerber Drill Drawing Data (.gdd) files can be opened or converted with the help of Altium.

Format description:
GDD format
Category:
Data
Application:
Altium
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic string:
- / -
Aliases:
gd1, gd2, gd3
Related links:
-
Related extensions:
.apr
Gerber Aperture Data
.g1
Gerber Inner Routing Layer 1 Data
.gbl
Gerber Bottom Layer Data
.gbo
Gerber Bottom Overlay Data
.gbp
Gerber Bottom Paste Mask Data
.gbs
Gerber Bottom Solder Mask Data

Important! Programs other than the ones listed above may also use the .gdd file extension. Even harmful programs can create files with the .gdd extension to store data in them. Always be careful with .gdd files coming from unknown sources. Don’t open executable files that arrived in mails, even if you know the sender.

The .gdd file can’t be opened on your computer?

If the program necessary for opening the .gdd file is installed properly on your computer, then the quickest and simplest way to open the .gdd file is to double-click on the file’s name. If that doesn’t work, then the right software probably isn’t installed on your computer.

While opening the .gdd file, you may receive an error message from the associated application, this can be caused by the following:

Incorrectly given .gdd extension

The .gdd filename extension can be given incorrectly sometimes. The cause of the error could be a mistake or a simple typo. We found the following incorrectly given filename extensions that are the most frequent in the case of .gdd files.

gsd, bdd, gfd, gdx, gdv, gdr, vdd, gde, rdd, gd, hdd, fdd, gvd, dd, grd

Maybe you’re not even looking for the .gdd file extension?

It’s possible the the file’s extension was given incorrectly. Below, we list some filename extensions that are similar to the .gdd extension. It’s possible that the one you’re looking for is among them.

.gds
SmartWare Scientific Graph Definition File
.hdd
General Hard Disk Image
.bdd
CARA Sound Radiation Data
.grd
Golden Software Surfer Grid
.gde
SmartWare Elevation Graph Definition File
.ged
GEDCOM Document

Associated applications

The Windows operating system stores information about the applications associated to the file extensions in the registry database. The associations can be queried or modified in the Command Prompt window with the "assoc" command.

Help us

We regularly check all the links on our pages, but it’s possible that a link doesn’t work or it doesn’t point to the correct page. If you found an error on this page, or if you have information that should be here, then don’t hesitate. Write to us and share your useful information.

We gladly accept application suggestions, but our primary goal is to suggest reliable, open-source applications that can be freely distributed to the users.

Protect the trees

If you find the information on our site to be useful, then save our page’s link or add it to your favourites. You can find the up-to-date information here later as well. In the interest of protecting the trees, please don’t print the page’s content onto paper.