This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read more
X64.us
Filename extension
Facebook Twitter Google+ E-mail
Navigation: Home > DTO file

Informations about the DTO filename extension and the file formats associated with it

We collected the information you should know about the .dto filename on this page. If you were sent a(n) .dto file in an e-mail, but you don’t know what to do with it, then you can find help here. We strive to suggest free, open-source applications that are available to everyone for the file formats.

3 filename extension(s) are in our database

.dto - Directory Toolkit Output Data

The DTO file is a Data file, which is connected to the Directory Toolkit Output Data according to our registry. With the adequate settings, the Directory Toolkit Output Data (.dto) files can be opened or converted with the help of Directory Toolkit.

Format description:
DTO format description not yet available
Category:
Data
Application:
Directory Toolkit
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic string:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Related links:
-
Related extensions:
.fow
Family Origins Database
.bc7
Cashflow Manager v7 Backup File
.aim
AIMMS ASCII Model File
.tlt
Trellix Web Design File
.qvx
QlikView Data eXchange File
.m10
Microsoft Money 2002 Backup Data

.dto - Ditto Exported Data

The DTO file is a Data file, which is connected to the Ditto Exported Data according to our registry. With the adequate settings, the Ditto Exported Data (.dto) files can be opened or converted with the help of Ditto.

Format description:
DTO format description not yet available
Category:
Data
Application:
Ditto
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic string:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Related links:
-
Related extensions:
.ktx
Kwalitan Text
.eac
EmEditor Auto Complete File
.p7r
PKCS #7 Certificate Request Response File
.mol
MDL Molecule File
.h1q
Microsoft Help Merged Query Index
.bek
BitLocker Encryption Key

.dted - Digital Terrain Elevation Data

The DTED file is a Data file, which is connected to the Digital Terrain Elevation Data according to our registry. With the adequate settings, the Digital Terrain Elevation Data (.dted) files can be opened or converted with the help of Virtual Terrain Project.

Format description:
DTED format
Category:
Data
Application:
Virtual Terrain Project
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic string:
- / -
Aliases:
dte, dto
Related links:
-
Related extensions:
.bt
Binary Terrain Data
.dted
Digital Terrain Elevation Data

Important! Programs other than the ones listed above may also use the .dto file extension. Even harmful programs can create files with the .dto extension to store data in them. Always be careful with .dto files coming from unknown sources. Don’t open executable files that arrived in mails, even if you know the sender.

The .dto file can’t be opened on your computer?

If the program necessary for opening the .dto file is installed properly on your computer, then the quickest and simplest way to open the .dto file is to double-click on the file’s name. If that doesn’t work, then the right software probably isn’t installed on your computer.

While opening the .dto file, you may receive an error message from the associated application, this can be caused by the following:

Incorrectly given .dto extension

The .dto filename extension can be given incorrectly sometimes. The cause of the error could be a mistake or a simple typo. We found the following incorrectly given filename extensions that are the most frequent in the case of .dto files.

cto, tdo, rto, dtl, dti, dt, dot, dgo, vto, sto, eto, dtk, dt0, dro, do

Maybe you’re not even looking for the .dto file extension?

It’s possible the the file’s extension was given incorrectly. Below, we list some filename extensions that are similar to the .dto extension. It’s possible that the one you’re looking for is among them.

.cto
Visual Studio Binary Command Table Output
.sto
PRO100 3D Interior Design Project
.dt0
DTED Level 0 Data
.do
Stata Batch File
.tdo
Xilinx Text Design Output
.dti
Design Time Information

Associated applications

The Windows operating system stores information about the applications associated to the file extensions in the registry database. The associations can be queried or modified in the Command Prompt window with the "assoc" command.

Help us

We regularly check all the links on our pages, but it’s possible that a link doesn’t work or it doesn’t point to the correct page. If you found an error on this page, or if you have information that should be here, then don’t hesitate. Write to us and share your useful information.

We gladly accept application suggestions, but our primary goal is to suggest reliable, open-source applications that can be freely distributed to the users.

Protect the trees

If you find the information on our site to be useful, then save our page’s link or add it to your favourites. You can find the up-to-date information here later as well. In the interest of protecting the trees, please don’t print the page’s content onto paper.