This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read more
X64.us
Filename extension
Facebook Twitter Google+ E-mail
Navigation: Home > ATMO file

Informations about the ATMO filename extension and the file formats associated with it

We collected the information you should know about the .atmo filename on this page. If you were sent a(n) .atmo file in an e-mail, but you don’t know what to do with it, then you can find help here. We strive to suggest free, open-source applications that are available to everyone for the file formats.

1 filename extension(s) are in our database

.atmo - Adobe Atmosphere World

The ATMO file is a Data file, which is connected to the Adobe Atmosphere World according to our registry. With the adequate settings, the Adobe Atmosphere World (.atmo) files can be opened or converted with the help of Adobe Atmosphere Player.

Format description:
ATMO format description not yet available
Category:
Data
Application:
Adobe Atmosphere Player
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic string:
- / -
Aliases:
aer
Related links:
-
Related extensions:
.nv3
CART Navigator Data
.cvd
Bitdefender Antivirus Database
.gen
Linguistic Tree Constructor Generic File
.pyr
SOCSIM Population Pyramid File
.mmu
myPM Merge Data
.b64
Base64 Encoded Data

Important! Programs other than the ones listed above may also use the .atmo file extension. Even harmful programs can create files with the .atmo extension to store data in them. Always be careful with .atmo files coming from unknown sources. Don’t open executable files that arrived in mails, even if you know the sender.

The .atmo file can’t be opened on your computer?

If the program necessary for opening the .atmo file is installed properly on your computer, then the quickest and simplest way to open the .atmo file is to double-click on the file’s name. If that doesn’t work, then the right software probably isn’t installed on your computer.

While opening the .atmo file, you may receive an error message from the associated application, this can be caused by the following:

Incorrectly given .atmo extension

The .atmo filename extension can be given incorrectly sometimes. The cause of the error could be a mistake or a simple typo. We found the following incorrectly given filename extensions that are the most frequent in the case of .atmo files.

amo, tmo, ato, atlo, atom, atm

Maybe you’re not even looking for the .atmo file extension?

It’s possible the the file’s extension was given incorrectly. Below, we list some filename extensions that are similar to the .atmo extension. It’s possible that the one you’re looking for is among them.

.amo
AIM Module
.tmo
3DCG Animation and Pose Data
.atlo
Artlantis v5 Object
.atm
Alphacam Lathe Param Macro
.atm
RFM Atmospheric Profile Data
.ato
ATO Modeler Project

Associated applications

The Windows operating system stores information about the applications associated to the file extensions in the registry database. The associations can be queried or modified in the Command Prompt window with the "assoc" command.

Help us

We regularly check all the links on our pages, but it’s possible that a link doesn’t work or it doesn’t point to the correct page. If you found an error on this page, or if you have information that should be here, then don’t hesitate. Write to us and share your useful information.

We gladly accept application suggestions, but our primary goal is to suggest reliable, open-source applications that can be freely distributed to the users.

Protect the trees

If you find the information on our site to be useful, then save our page’s link or add it to your favourites. You can find the up-to-date information here later as well. In the interest of protecting the trees, please don’t print the page’s content onto paper.