This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read more
X64.us
Filename extension
Facebook Twitter Google+ E-mail
Navigation: Home > ARC file

Informations about the ARC filename extension and the file formats associated with it

We collected the information you should know about the .arc filename on this page. If you were sent a(n) .arc file in an e-mail, but you don’t know what to do with it, then you can find help here. We strive to suggest free, open-source applications that are available to everyone for the file formats.

5 filename extension(s) are in our database

.arc - LH ARC Compressed Archive

The ARC file is a Archive file, which is connected to the LH ARC Compressed Archive according to our registry. With the adequate settings, the LH ARC Compressed Archive (.arc) files can be opened or converted with the help of ZipZag.

Format description:
ARC format
Category:
Archive
Application:
ZipZag
Mime-type:
application/x-arc-compressed
Magic string:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Related links:
-
Related extensions:
.pk3
Quake 3 Engine Data File
.zoo
Zoo Compressed Archive

.arc - Tinker Archive

The ARC file is a Data file, which is connected to the Tinker Archive according to our registry. With the adequate settings, the Tinker Archive (.arc) files can be opened or converted with the help of Tinker.

Format description:
ARC format
Category:
Data
Application:
Tinker
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic string:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Related links:
-
Related extensions:
.dyn
Tinker Dynamics Computation Data
.end
Tinker End File
.frac
Tinker Fractional Coordinates
.int
Tinker Internal Coordinates
.key
Tinker Keyword Parameters
.prm
Tinker Parameter File

.arc - AMPAC Archive File

The ARC file is a Data file, which is connected to the AMPAC Archive File according to our registry. With the adequate settings, the AMPAC Archive File (.arc) files can be opened or converted with the help of AMPAC.

Format description:
ARC format description not yet available
Category:
Data
Application:
AMPAC
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic string:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Related links:
-
Related extensions:
.vis
AMPAC Visualization File

.arc - BASIS ASCII Resource Data

The ARC file is a Development file, which is connected to the BASIS ASCII Resource Data according to our registry. With the adequate settings, the BASIS ASCII Resource Data (.arc) files can be opened or converted with the help of BASIS BBx.

Format description:
ARC format
Category:
Development
Application:
BASIS BBx
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic string:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Related links:
-
Related extensions:
.brc
BASIS Binary Resource Data
.gbf
BASIS GUIBuilder Control Data

.arc - FreeArc Archive File

The ARC file is a Archive file, which is connected to the FreeArc Archive File according to our registry. With the adequate settings, the FreeArc Archive File (.arc) files can be opened or converted with the help of FreeArc.

Format description:
ARC format description not yet available
Category:
Archive
Application:
FreeArc
Mime-type:
application/x-freearc
Magic string:
- / -
Aliases:
wrc
Related links:
-
Related extensions:
.bzp
ProSystem fx Engagement Binder Backup Package
.oex
Opera Extension
.lzh
LH ARC Archive
.pcv
MozBackup Profile Backup
.bks
Windows NT Backup Selection
.exp
Cisco RV042 Configuration Backup

Important! Programs other than the ones listed above may also use the .arc file extension. Even harmful programs can create files with the .arc extension to store data in them. Always be careful with .arc files coming from unknown sources. Don’t open executable files that arrived in mails, even if you know the sender.

The .arc file can’t be opened on your computer?

If the program necessary for opening the .arc file is installed properly on your computer, then the quickest and simplest way to open the .arc file is to double-click on the file’s name. If that doesn’t work, then the right software probably isn’t installed on your computer.

While opening the .arc file, you may receive an error message from the associated application, this can be caused by the following:

Incorrectly given .arc extension

The .arc filename extension can be given incorrectly sometimes. The cause of the error could be a mistake or a simple typo. We found the following incorrectly given filename extensions that are the most frequent in the case of .arc files.

zrc, ac, rc, qrc, arx, ars, ard, agc, aec, acr, xrc, rac, atc, arv, arf

Maybe you’re not even looking for the .arc file extension?

It’s possible the the file’s extension was given incorrectly. Below, we list some filename extensions that are similar to the .arc extension. It’s possible that the one you’re looking for is among them.

.ac
GNU Autoconf Input File
.qrc
QT Resource Collection File
.arv
CA Harvest SCM Data
.agc
AfterGRASP Compiled Script
.xrc
wxWidgets XML Based Resource
.ac
CaseWare Working Papers Client File

Associated applications

The Windows operating system stores information about the applications associated to the file extensions in the registry database. The associations can be queried or modified in the Command Prompt window with the "assoc" command.

Help us

We regularly check all the links on our pages, but it’s possible that a link doesn’t work or it doesn’t point to the correct page. If you found an error on this page, or if you have information that should be here, then don’t hesitate. Write to us and share your useful information.

We gladly accept application suggestions, but our primary goal is to suggest reliable, open-source applications that can be freely distributed to the users.

Protect the trees

If you find the information on our site to be useful, then save our page’s link or add it to your favourites. You can find the up-to-date information here later as well. In the interest of protecting the trees, please don’t print the page’s content onto paper.